Ask NewsBytes
User Image

As per our SC law or any other laws in Indian is it ok, a married man (not a divorcee) and unmarried woman can live together ?

Asked 2018-05-09 08:15:10 by smitha devu

Answered by NewsBytes

Well answer is NO, though section 494 of IPC, talks about second marriage in life time of living spouse it would still came with in definition of Bigamy and it would be punishable as well if first wife made complaint to police or to court.

Related Topics

Trending Timelines