Ask NewsBytes
Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What benefits would I get by filing return of my income?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Filing of return is your duty and earns for you the dignity of consciously contributing to the development of the nation. Apart from this, your income-tax returns validate your credit worthiness before financial institutions and make it possible for you to access many financial benefits such as bank credits, etc.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

Who can use ITR 5?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Form ITR-5 can be used by a person being a firm, LLP, AOP, BOI, artificial juridical person, cooperative society, and local authority.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

Are leave encashments also taxable as salary?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

It is taxable if received while in service. Leave encashment received at the time of retirement is exempt in the hands of the Government employee. In the hands of the non-Government employee, leave encashment will be exempt subject to the limit prescribed in this behalf under the Income-tax Law.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

Are family pensions also taxed at salaried income?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

No, it is taxable as income from other sources.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

I have got arrears of rent. What would be the tax treatment for it?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

The amount received on account of arrears of rent (not charged to tax earlier) will be charged to tax after deducting a sum equal to 30% of such arrears. It is charged to tax in the year in which it is received. Such amount is charged to tax whether or not the taxpayer owns the property in the year of receipt.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

I have incurred a loss in my business. Should I still file returns?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

If you have sustained a loss in the financial year, which you propose to carry forward to the subsequent year for adjustment against subsequent year(s) positive income, you must make a claim of loss by filing your return before the due date.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What are the benefits of e-filing the returns?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

E-filing can be done from any place at any time and it saves time and efforts. It is simple, easy and faster. The e-filed returns are generally processed faster as compared to returns filed manually.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What is the difference between e-filing and e-payment?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

E-payment is the process of electronic payment of tax (i.e., by net banking or SBI's debit/credit card) and e-filing is the process of electronically furnishing of return of income. Using the e-payment and e-filing facility, the taxpayer can discharge his obligations of payment of tax and furnishing of return easily and quickly.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

How many times can we revise our returns?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

If a person after furnishing the return finds any mistake, omission or any wrong statement, then return should be revised within the prescribed time limit. A return can be revised before the end of the Assessment Year or before the completion of the assessment; whichever is earlier. (w.e.f A.Y 2018-19). For more information, check this link.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What is form 26 AS?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Form 26AS is an annual statement maintained under Rule 31AB of the Income-tax Rules disclosing the details of the tax credit in his account as per the database of Income-tax Department. In other words, Form 26AS will reflect the details of tax credit appearing in the Permanent Account Number of the taxpayer as per the database of the Income-tax Department. For more, check the link.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

Can I file a return after the due date?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

In the assessment year 2017-18, any person who has not furnished a return of income within the time period allowed under section 139(1), may furnish the return for any previous year at any time before the end of the relevant assessment year or before completion of the assessment, whichever is earlier. From A.Y 2018-19 and onwards a belated return attracts late filing fees. More.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

How to electronically file a return of income?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

​​Income-tax Department has established an independent portal for e-filing of return of income. The taxpayers can log on to www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in for e-filing the return of income.​

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

My company has not issued me any TDS certificate. Can I still claim TDS in my return of income?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Yes, the tax credit in your case will be reflected in your Form 26AS and, hence, you can check Form 26AS and claim the credit of the tax accordingly. However, the claim of TDS to be made in your return of income should be strictly as per the TDS credit being reflected in Form 26AS. For more details, check this link.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What is the difference between PAN and TAN?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

PAN stands for Permanent Account Number and TAN stands for Tax Deduction Account Number. TAN is to be obtained by the person responsible to deduct tax, i.e., the deductor. In all the documents relating to TDS and all the correspondence with the Income-tax Department relating to TDS, one has to quote his TAN. For more details, check this link.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What is the minimum amount up to which tax is not deducted?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

In respect of various items liable to TDS, the Income-tax Law has prescribed a threshold limit. If the expenditure incurred/payment made during the year is below the threshold limit, then there is no requirement to deduct tax at source. For more information, please check this link.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

No tax has been deducted from my salary. Should my employer issue Form-16 to me?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Form-16 is a certificate of TDS. In your case, it will not apply. However, your employer can issue a salary statement.

Anonymous -

Anonymous -

Asked on 8 June, 2018

What is considered as income from salary?

NewsBytes

Answered by

NewsBytes

Section 17 of the Income-tax Act defines the term 'salary'. However, not going into the technical definition, generally whatever is received by an employee from an employer in cash, kind or as a facility [prerequisite] is considered as salary. For more information, please check this link.

Related Topics